EntertainmentTelevisionOscars

COMPLETE WINNER LIST: And the Oscar goes to ...

Winners of the 2022 Oscars
Kotsur
Posted at 6:19 AM, Mar 28, 2022
and last updated 2022-03-28 06:19:02-04

(WXYZ) — Here's a look at the winners from the 94th Academy Awards (winners are bolded):

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • JAVIER BARDEM - Being the Ricardos
  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH - The Power of the Dog
  • ANDREW GARFIELD - tick, tick...BOOM!
  • WILL SMITH - King Richard
  • DENZEL WASHINGTON -The Tragedy of Macbeth

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • CIARÁN HINDS - Belfast
  • TROY KOTSUR - CODA
  • JESSE PLEMONS - The Power of the Dog
  • J.K. SIMMONS - Being the Ricardos
  • KODI SMIT-MCPHEE - The Power of the Dog

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • JESSICA CHASTAIN - The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • OLIVIA COLMAN - The Lost Daughter
  • PENÉLOPE CRUZ - Parallel Mothers
  • NICOLE KIDMAN - Being the Ricardos
  • KRISTEN STEWART - Spencer

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • JESSIE BUCKLEY - The Lost Daughter
  • ARIANA DEBOSE -West Side Story
  • JUDI DENCH - Belfast
  • KIRSTEN DUNST - The Power of the Dog
  • AUNJANUE ELLIS -King Richard

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • ENCANTO - Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
  • FLEE - Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • LUCA - Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
  • THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES - Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
  • RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON - Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • DUNE - Greig Fraser
  • NIGHTMARE ALLEY - Dan Laustsen
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG - Ari Wegner
  • THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH - Bruno Delbonnel
  • WEST SIDE STORY - Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN

  • CRUELLA - Jenny Beavan
  • CYRANO - Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
  • DUNE - Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
  • NIGHTMARE ALLEY - Luis Sequeira
  • WEST SIDE STORY - Paul Tazewell

DIRECTING

  • BELFAST - Kenneth Branagh
  • DRIVE MY CAR - Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • LICORICE PIZZA - Paul Thomas Anderson
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG - Jane Campion
  • WEST SIDE STORY - Steven Spielberg

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

  • ASCENSION - Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
  • ATTICA - Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
  • FLEE - Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) - Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
  • WRITING WITH FIRE - Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • AUDIBLE - Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
  • LEAD ME HOME - Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
  • THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL - Ben Proudfoot
  • THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR - Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
  • WHEN WE WERE BULLIES - Jay Rosenblatt

FILM EDITING

  • DON'T LOOK UP - Hank Corwin
  • DUNE - Joe Walker
  • KING RICHARD - Pamela Martin
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG - Peter Sciberras
  • TICK, TICK...BOOM! - Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

  • DRIVE MY CAR - Japan
  • FLEE - Denmark
  • THE HAND OF GOD - Italy
  • LUNANA: A YAK IN THE CLASSROOM - Bhutan
  • THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD - Norway

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • COMING 2 AMERICA - Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
  • CRUELLA - Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
  • DUNE - Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE - Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
  • HOUSE OF GUCCI - Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • DON'T LOOK UP - Nicholas Britell
  • DUNE - Hans Zimmer
  • ENCANTO - Germaine Franco
  • PARALLEL MOTHERS - Alberto Iglesias
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG - Jonny Greenwood

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • BE ALIVE - from King Richard; Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • DOS ORUGUITAS - from Encanto; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • DOWN TO JOY - from Belfast; Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
  • NO TIME TO DIE - from No Time to Die; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell
  • SOMEHOW YOU DO - from Four Good Days; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

BEST PICTURE

  • BELFAST - Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
  • CODA - Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
  • DON'T LOOK UP - Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
  • DRIVE MY CAR - Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
  • DUNE - Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
  • KING RICHARD - Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
  • LICORICE PIZZA - Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
  • NIGHTMARE ALLEY - Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG - Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
  • WEST SIDE STORY - Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • DUNE - Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • NIGHTMARE ALLEY - Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG - Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
  • THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH - Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • WEST SIDE STORY - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • AFFAIRS OF THE ART - Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
  • BESTIA - Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
  • BOXBALLET - Anton Dyakov
  • ROBIN ROBIN - Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
  • THE WINDSHIELD WIPER - Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • ALA KACHUU - TAKE AND RUN - Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
  • THE DRESS - Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
  • THE LONG GOODBYE - Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
  • ON MY MIND - Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
  • PLEASE HOLD - K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

SOUND

  • BELFAST - Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
  • DUNE - Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
  • NO TIME TO DIE - Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG - Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
  • WEST SIDE STORY - Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • DUNE - Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
  • FREE GUY - Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
  • NO TIME TO DIE - Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
  • SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS - Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
  • SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME - Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

  • CODA - Screenplay by Siân Heder
  • DRIVE MY CAR - Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
  • DUNE - Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
  • THE LOST DAUGHTER - Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG - Written by Jane Campion

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

  • BELFAST - Written by Kenneth Branagh
  • DON'T LOOK UP -Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
  • KING RICHARD - Written by Zach Baylin
  • LICORICE PIZZA - Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD - Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier